Rank Country Total
1Somalia9.810.09.68.68.19.79.99.89.910.09.89.8114.9
2Congo (D. R.)9.99.79.37.48.98.89.59.29.79.79.59.6111.2
3Sudan8.49.910.08.38.87.39.58.59.49.79.99.5109.4
3n/rSouth Sudan*8.49.910.06.48.87.39.19.59.29.710.010.0108.4
4Chad9.39.59.17.78.68.39.89.59.38.99.87.8107.6
5Zimbabwe9.08.48.79.08.98.99.49.18.98.79.87.5106.3
6Afghanistan8.99.09.47.48.17.79.58.58.59.79.410.0106.0
7Haiti9.58.17.08.88.69.59.39.37.78.29.09.7104.9
8Yemen8.88.79.07.08.48.79.19.08.49.79.88.3104.8
9Iraq8.08.59.78.68.77.78.47.88.39.99.69.0104.3
10Central African Republic8.89.78.55.68.78.08.99.18.59.69.19.3103.8
11Cote d'Ivoire7.99.09.07.67.77.49.68.38.38.99.910.0103.6
12Guinea8.38.07.98.08.18.99.58.68.79.49.27.3101.9
13Pakistan8.59.09.67.28.27.28.37.08.69.39.19.4101.6
14Nigeria8.46.59.77.68.97.59.19.18.69.29.86.6101.1
15Guinea Bissau8.77.55.77.77.89.09.38.57.59.49.28.999.2
16Kenya8.98.48.97.78.27.38.68.17.47.69.08.498.4
17Ethiopia9.68.78.17.07.97.47.28.48.68.18.78.297.9
18Burundi8.88.98.05.97.98.88.38.58.17.47.99.097.5
18Niger9.36.97.76.07.68.68.49.27.98.28.68.496.9
20Uganda8.88.27.76.98.17.58.08.67.88.38.77.996.5
21Myanmar7.98.28.75.78.77.69.48.48.67.58.66.996.2
22North Korea7.95.36.64.48.69.39.99.49.68.17.78.795.5
23Eritrea8.67.16.47.16.98.68.48.28.77.88.18.594.5
23Syria5.59.09.26.07.56.39.57.09.48.58.77.994.5
25Liberia8.48.96.56.77.78.66.98.86.17.08.49.393.3
26Cameroon8.27.07.57.58.16.58.98.17.87.99.26.593.1
27Nepal7.97.79.05.68.47.68.07.48.27.58.27.493.0
28Timor-Leste8.47.76.86.17.08.08.58.46.38.38.38.992.7
29Bangladesh8.06.88.97.88.17.48.27.86.87.68.95.992.2
29Sri Lanka7.18.79.17.18.15.68.15.88.78.29.26.592.2
31Sierra Leone8.97.86.27.78.28.37.68.76.45.77.97.190.4
31Egypt7.16.48.85.77.47.19.25.99.07.08.88.090.4
33Congo (Republic)8.37.76.36.57.97.58.68.47.27.06.77.990.1
34Iran5.87.68.66.46.76.48.85.38.98.39.37.489.6
35Rwanda8.67.68.57.07.46.86.87.58.05.57.97.789.3
36Malawi8.86.25.77.87.78.58.07.97.15.17.68.488.8
37Cambodia7.55.97.37.77.16.98.28.37.76.58.07.788.7
38Mauritania8.06.57.55.46.37.67.67.97.37.78.17.687.6
39Togo8.16.85.16.97.67.78.28.27.47.37.56.887.5
39Uzbekistan7.05.77.76.07.97.18.75.79.18.28.75.787.5
41Burkina Faso8.95.95.26.08.27.78.08.47.07.17.37.787.4
41Kyrgyzstan6.55.38.46.77.37.98.75.47.87.48.37.687.4
43Equatorial Guinea8.23.06.66.98.84.89.47.89.17.88.25.786.3
44Zambia9.17.36.37.17.78.18.07.76.45.36.07.085.9
45Lebanon6.28.28.46.36.55.57.55.56.58.49.17.785.8
46Tajikistan7.35.66.95.76.57.78.86.68.57.18.36.785.7
47Solomon Islands7.64.86.85.48.37.97.67.86.26.78.08.585.6
48Laos7.85.56.37.15.86.78.37.48.26.98.66.985.5
48Angola8.96.96.55.69.14.88.28.37.65.97.06.485.1
50Libya5.85.17.03.97.05.58.17.69.09.08.09.084.9
51Georgia5.57.28.35.26.66.38.55.76.77.69.18.284.8
52Colombia6.48.47.27.68.44.07.45.97.07.07.77.484.4
53Dijbouti8.36.96.54.97.16.67.57.26.86.57.58.083.8
54Papua New Guinea7.44.86.97.28.86.67.68.66.16.37.16.183.7
55Swaziland8.94.63.65.87.08.38.67.78.36.37.07.483.5
56Philippines7.36.27.66.56.85.37.96.37.08.48.05.883.2
57Comoros7.34.25.36.96.17.97.77.96.37.57.58.483.0
58Madagascar8.04.45.25.27.67.97.38.36.06.97.88.082.5
59Mozambique8.94.34.97.57.77.97.38.36.76.85.66.582.4
59Bhutan6.76.67.66.57.86.66.36.67.35.97.57.082.4
61Israel/West Bank6.57.39.53.57.84.07.06.27.96.88.17.682.2
62Bolivia7.54.37.46.18.86.57.16.86.56.58.06.682.1
63Indonesia7.46.37.16.67.26.06.76.26.87.17.06.280.6
63Gambia7.86.13.76.86.57.47.87.27.55.86.87.280.6
65Fiji5.13.37.67.37.77.08.85.27.07.07.96.680.5
66Tanzania8.27.15.86.15.96.96.58.56.55.85.77.480.4
67Ecuador5.66.06.97.17.75.97.57.25.26.58.26.380.1
68Azerbaijan5.67.67.25.16.65.28.05.47.36.77.87.279.8
69Nicaragua6.54.36.27.58.26.97.47.05.75.96.87.079.6
70Guatemala7.05.97.16.87.66.16.86.76.77.36.05.479.4
71Senegal7.86.76.06.36.96.96.07.56.56.36.36.079.3
72Lesotho8.74.64.76.56.48.66.38.05.75.57.06.979.0
73Moldova5.84.76.37.26.26.27.46.06.27.58.07.278.7
74Benin8.06.83.66.36.97.66.48.35.46.06.47.078.6
75Honduras7.33.65.66.98.17.27.06.76.27.06.36.678.5
76China7.95.97.95.38.33.97.96.38.66.06.93.578.3
77Algeria6.16.58.15.46.55.57.25.97.47.16.85.578.1
78India7.35.57.95.98.45.55.56.95.87.56.85.078.0
79Mali8.85.56.07.36.47.55.38.04.67.14.57.077.9
79Bosnia and Herzegovina4.76.58.05.86.55.57.04.76.16.78.77.777.9
81Turkmenistan6.23.96.44.86.85.79.06.48.47.27.74.977.4
82Venezuela5.74.56.76.17.25.97.96.37.76.77.35.277.3
83Russia6.05.07.95.47.34.07.95.08.18.28.04.377.1
84Thailand8.26.77.84.06.94.06.54.77.27.38.84.977.0
85Turkey6.06.58.64.27.15.66.26.05.37.77.55.976.6
85Belarus6.03.36.54.26.06.59.05.58.36.08.07.376.6
87Morocco6.16.26.86.77.25.66.66.26.46.66.65.276.1
88Maldives5.75.64.96.54.76.47.96.67.55.77.66.175.1
89Serbia5.06.37.94.76.26.26.64.65.86.48.07.375.0
90Jordan6.57.37.04.46.86.46.34.67.15.76.36.574.8
91Cape Verde7.04.04.28.46.66.66.66.65.45.75.77.974.7
92Gabon6.55.93.35.87.65.77.86.96.85.77.15.574.6
93El Salvador7.75.26.07.27.36.06.26.66.46.74.34.874.4
94Tunisia5.24.05.65.26.35.57.85.08.37.57.86.074.2
95Dominican Republic6.55.25.87.67.25.85.76.56.05.56.55.974.1
96Vietnam6.14.46.06.05.96.17.56.17.45.76.95.974.0
97Sao Tome6.84.04.87.66.17.46.76.74.65.86.37.073.9
98Mexico6.04.25.86.27.55.76.66.16.27.75.26.473.6
99Peru6.14.47.16.48.04.67.16.64.96.96.64.873.5
100Saudi Arabia5.85.57.72.96.73.47.64.38.67.27.95.973.4
101Cuba6.05.04.86.65.95.56.45.07.46.66.97.073.1
102Armenia5.26.85.76.35.95.66.84.76.85.27.06.172.2
103Micronesia6.83.44.28.17.57.06.36.62.85.45.68.271.9
104Guyana6.13.56.28.67.16.16.55.74.76.15.15.771.4
105Suriname5.83.26.17.37.56.66.45.05.35.85.86.471.2
106Namibia7.15.35.66.88.56.44.46.65.25.23.56.371.0
107Paraguay6.02.26.25.28.35.67.65.86.16.17.74.270.9
107Kazakhstan5.63.56.53.55.66.57.55.47.16.37.75.670.9
109Macedonia4.24.97.66.46.55.96.44.24.65.76.75.969.1
110Samoa6.72.64.88.66.35.46.04.84.45.55.18.368.5
110Malaysia5.74.56.44.46.44.66.54.87.46.36.84.768.5
112Ghana6.75.25.27.66.26.04.87.64.53.34.75.767.5
113Ukraine5.02.96.26.05.65.77.73.95.44.38.06.567.2
113Belize6.85.14.47.06.95.46.05.93.95.54.36.067.2
115South Africa8.16.45.64.08.25.65.25.84.54.85.92.866.8
115Cyprus4.14.77.35.07.05.45.23.13.35.07.98.866.8
117Botswana8.66.14.85.37.76.54.75.94.73.83.35.166.5
118Albania5.02.85.16.85.15.67.34.95.55.46.66.066.1
119Jamaica5.93.14.07.06.26.66.45.65.26.23.76.065.8
120Seychelles5.53.64.85.26.94.96.33.85.56.15.76.865.1
121Grenada5.52.93.98.26.26.06.23.94.05.35.67.465.0
122Trinidad5.52.94.47.76.64.75.95.15.56.05.64.564.4
123Brazil7.03.96.24.28.43.65.65.55.06.24.93.664.1
123Brunei4.83.66.24.37.83.17.42.96.65.67.44.464.1
125Bahrain4.62.67.32.85.73.17.52.77.06.07.05.962.2
126Romania4.62.96.05.05.66.06.34.44.24.45.24.959.5
127Antigua & Barbuda4.92.74.17.95.64.85.84.34.84.93.75.558.9
128Kuwait4.93.54.64.05.63.76.52.96.54.77.24.758.8
129Mongolia5.81.93.72.26.05.25.65.65.74.75.56.858.7
130Bulgaria4.03.34.95.25.45.05.14.34.04.65.35.256.3
130Croatia4.05.25.64.74.75.44.23.24.64.74.75.356.3
132Panama5.83.64.94.87.54.34.65.14.45.42.53.356.1
133Montenegro4.24.26.52.73.84.94.53.94.74.96.25.055.5
134Bahamas6.12.54.45.95.94.54.94.43.14.34.54.655.1
135Barbados4.12.64.46.56.05.33.63.02.84.24.25.352.0
136Latvia3.93.65.24.55.45.34.83.73.53.64.34.151.9
137Oman5.11.82.71.53.34.36.24.77.25.66.62.751.7
138Greece3.82.34.84.74.65.95.44.23.34.02.54.850.4
139Costa Rica4.64.04.43.86.44.63.24.52.72.83.55.249.7
140United Arab Emirates4.12.84.32.75.13.96.43.15.93.23.63.848.9
141Hungary2.82.83.84.25.25.95.83.43.22.64.74.048.3
142Qatar4.22.44.92.84.83.25.92.35.32.85.04.348.0
143Estonia3.83.65.74.24.63.83.83.02.73.25.53.647.5
144Slovakia3.52.05.34.84.95.14.23.83.32.63.74.247.4
145Argentina4.42.34.73.36.34.14.33.83.83.03.03.546.5
145Italy3.33.65.02.93.84.65.02.73.24.94.82.045.8
147Mauritius3.61.93.53.35.14.24.43.93.83.63.24.344.7
148Poland3.83.03.85.34.44.03.73.13.22.83.63.644.3
149Lithuania3.82.94.04.45.45.03.53.12.92.82.83.544.2
150Malta3.15.14.04.43.83.84.02.63.23.72.04.143.8
151Chile4.62.73.83.15.54.63.74.53.22.81.43.543.5
151Japan8.34.03.82.12.04.02.55.03.22.02.64.043.5
153Spain3.12.65.72.34.45.02.62.92.54.45.61.742.8
154Uruguay4.11.82.75.04.63.82.23.42.64.02.73.740.5
155Czech Republic2.82.53.53.73.54.33.53.62.72.13.83.539.5
156South Korea3.02.53.44.22.62.33.22.22.82.03.65.737.6
157Singapore2.60.93.03.13.73.33.52.25.01.84.02.535.6
158United Kingdom2.83.04.72.43.93.71.92.62.13.03.61.635.3
159United States3.32.63.91.35.13.42.62.73.51.93.61.034.8
160Portugal3.11.82.32.93.75.32.03.83.01.91.43.034.2
161Slovenia2.81.53.33.54.43.52.72.42.82.81.62.634.0
162France3.02.55.61.84.63.91.91.82.72.21.91.733.6
163Belgium2.61.94.11.94.13.62.42.51.82.34.02.333.5
164Germany2.53.94.42.54.12.61.71.82.02.52.11.731.7
165Australia4.43.03.91.43.62.61.32.12.22.01.61.129.2
166Iceland1.91.31.03.11.95.71.71.91.61.31.85.729.1
167Netherlands2.92.74.12.52.63.31.01.81.31.72.41.828.1
168Austria2.62.34.01.94.12.01.31.81.81.42.41.927.5
169Canada2.72.23.02.43.82.11.02.21.91.82.51.126.8
170Ireland2.51.71.63.02.73.82.22.21.31.71.42.426.5
171New Zealand2.41.43.82.73.73.90.82.11.51.41.10.825.6
172Luxembourg2.02.12.81.81.81.82.21.61.32.33.42.325.5
173Norway2.31.83.61.51.82.40.81.72.23.01.21.623.9
174Switzerland2.41.83.22.22.62.20.91.72.01.71.01.723.3
175Denmark2.81.93.02.21.82.20.81.71.51.81.02.323.0
176Sweden2.62.61.01.81.91.60.81.81.62.51.81.321.3
177Finland2.21.91.42.61.32.90.81.81.41.31.21.220.0
Copyright (C) 2012 The Fund for Peace

* Though South Sudan has been included for the first time as the Index’s 178th country, it will not receive a formal rank for the 2012 Index as the data available since independence does not constitute a full year and thus cannot be accurately compared to the other 177 countries.